1335 Dublin Road, Suite 104D, Columbus, Ohio 43215
FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION 614-488-2053 FREE INITIAL CONSULTATION 614-488-2053

Firm Helps You Get Family Green Cards and Fiancé(e) Visas

How can I get a green card through a family member?

To obtain a green card, or U.S. Permanent Resident Card, through an immediate family member, the relative must sponsor you and file the petition on your behalf. The sponsor must be a citizen or lawful permanent resident of the United States. A citizen may sponsor a spouse, children, parents, brothers and sisters. A lawful permanent resident can sponsor a spouse and children.

We help you understand the process, complete the forms, prepare the documentation, submit your application and accompany you to your immigration interviews if it is held in Columbus. We are dedicated to helping families stay together, and one way to do this is through a family-sponsored green card. We have successfully petitioned for green cards and visas for many clients from many countries. We have also helped family members gain permanent resident status when they are already in the U.S. Roxi A. Liming, the immigration law attorney at Adams & Liming, LLC, LLC, is here to guide you through the process.

How do I get a fiancé(e) or spouse visa?

If you are a U.S. citizen who is engaged to be married to a foreign citizen, you can apply for a visa to bring your fiancé or fiancée to the United States, You and your fiancé€ must intend to marry with 90 days of his/her arrival. If you do not marry during those 90 days, your fiancé(e) must return to the home country. You must prove that you and your fiancé(e) have met face to face at least once in the last two years and that both of you are free to marry. If you are already married, you may file a petition to bring your spouse to the U.S. At Adams & Liming, LLC, LLC, we understand the process, and are passionate about helping families stay together. Bringing a fiancée or spouse to the United States is a multiple step process.

Step One Processing with USCIS involves filing forms and documentation to support your eligibility for the visa. When you retain us to represent you in the process, the services that we provide include:

1. Reviewing your immigration history to ensure you qualify

2. Preparing the proper immigration forms and any related affidavits or declarations needed to address any issues

3. Filing the documents with USCIS

4 .Following up with USCIS every 90 days to make sure the forms are properly processed

5. Notifying USCIS of any change of address or other information that is important for the processing of the paperwork.

6. Reviewing any requests for information and notifying you regarding these requests.

7.  After the decision is made, we will review the decision and if the decision is unfavorable, we will discuss the next steps needed or other options.

8. If the decision is favorable, we will monitor the case and will notify you when we are able to begin the paperwork for Step 2.

 

Step Two Processing At Consulate.The second step involves processing paperwork with the US Department of State so that the visa can be issued by the US consulate.  When you retain us to represent you in step 2 of the process, the services that we provide include:

  1. Reviewing the US consulate’s instructions for processing the case
  2. Advising you when and how to make the Visa Fee payments
  3. Assisting you with preparation of the DS-160/260 on-line forms
  4. Reviewing  your financial documents and preparing the Affidavit of Support Form
  5. Submitting the original documents to NVC, if required
  6. Communicating with NVC and/or the consulate regarding the paperwork or any requests for additional information.
  7.  Notifying NVC and/or the consulate of any change of address or other information that is important for the processing of the paperwork.
  8. Notifying you of the visa interview date at the consulate.
  9. Consulting with you regarding how to handle issues at the consulate interview
  10. After the decision is made, we will review the decision and if the decision is unfavorable, we will discuss the next steps needed or other options.

Step Three Processing for Fiancee Visas. For Fiancee visas, a third step is required after your finance has entered the United States and after the marriage has occurred in the US. Another extensive set of paperwork must be filed with USCIS to enable the fiancée to obtain the “green card”, also known as the alien registration card. When you retain us to represent you, our services include:

1. Reviewing your immigration documents to make sure you qualify.

2. Preparing the proper immigration forms and any related affidavits or declarations needed to address any issues.

3. Preparing requests for employment authorization and travel documents.

4. Filing the documents with USCIS

5 .Following up with USCIS  to make sure the forms are properly processed

 

6. Notifying USCIS of any change of address or other information that is important for the processing of the paperwork.

 

7. Reviewing any requests for information and notifying you regarding these requests.

 

8.  After the decision is made, we will review the decision and if the decision is unfavorable, we will discuss the next steps needed or other options.

 

We navigate the family green card and fiancé(e) visa processes

Whether you are applying for a green card through a family member or for a visa for your fiancé(e), the immigration attorney at Adams & Liming, LLC, LLC prepares the documentation and prepares you for interviews.  Our 100 percent female-owned firm offers free 15-minute consultations. We serve clients in Columbus and throughout Ohio. Contact us at 614-488-2053 or online.

X

Contact Form

We will respond to your inquiry in a timely fashion. Thank you.

Quick Contact Form